Passports & Visa's

Each country has different requirements and restrictions regarding tourist visas, thus we recommend you consult with your embassy or consulate. For North Americans, entering Panama requires a valid passport, visa or tourist card, the latter of which can be issued through your airline or at Tocumen International Airport. The tourist card is valid for 180 days, at which time you must leave the country for a minimum of 72 hours. Tourist visas can't be extended!

If you find yourself in Panama beyond the 180 day limit and wish to leave the country, you will be required to pay a $50 fine for each month you stayed over the 180 limit. Once the fine has been paid, you are permitted to remain in the country for an additional 7 days before departing. To coordinate your departure, you must visit the Immigration Office (tel: 507-1800) in Tumba Muerto

Once inside, proceed to the front desk and request a ticket number, and then go downstairs and wait for your number to be called. You will need to supply copies of your passport - you must present copies of the pages that show your photograph and reveal your most recent arrival date. Just outside the front door, to the right, there are make shift booths that offer copy services.